Graduate program news, Autumn 2017
AWARDS
AIChE Separations Division Graduate Student Award
Dongzhu Wu
Read more about Dongzhu's award.
Second Annual Engineering Healthcare Industry and Research Symposium
Kilho Lee
First Place
Biomedical Engineering Society and Biomedical Engineering Graduate Student Association, The Ohio State University
Advisors: Jessica Winter, Barbara Wyslouzil
Read more about Kilho's research and award.
Ohio State Materials Week Conference Awards
Matt Souva
Three-Minute Thesis Competition Winner
Advisors: Jessica Winter, Barbara Wyslouzil
Saurabh Ailawar
Poster Award Winner
Advisor: Umit S. Ozkan
Mariah Whitaker
Poster Award Winner
Advisor: Nicholas Brunelli
American Institute of Chemists Foundation Awards
Left to right: L.-S. Fan, Zhuo (Joe) Cheng, Umit Ozkan, and Sushmitha Ravikumar.
Varsha Gopalakrishnan
(not pictured)
AIC Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Advisor: Umit S. Ozkan
Zhuo (Joe) Cheng
AIC Outstanding Postdoctoral Award
Advisor: L.-S. Fan
Outstanding Post-Doc Award for Research Excellence
Doruk Dogu
Advisor: Umit Ozkan
Outstanding Graduate Award for Academic Achievement
Back row: W.S. Winston Ho, Chi Cheng, L.-S. Fan, Gokhan Celik, Andrew Maxson, Cheng Chung, Paul Garman,Yang Han, Dongzhu Wu, Witopo Salim, Donald Belcher.
Front row: Jack Zakin, Gauri Nabar, Katja Meyer, Umit Ozkan, Dikai Xu, Zi Tong.
Chemical Hygiene Committee (CHYCOMM) Awards
Left to right: Group Representatives Saurabh Ailawar, Deeksha Jain, Katja Meyer, Mariah Whitaker, Donald Belcher.
Dr. Ozkan's Group
Outstanding Lab Safety Award, Department-Wide Award
Dr. Palmer's Group
Outstanding Lab Safety Award - Bio Group
Dr. Brunelli's Group
Outstanding Lab Safety Award - Traditional
LEADERSHIP
Graduate Research Symposium Planning Committtee
Back row: Tapajyoti Ghosh, Nitish Desphande, Deven Baser, Dhruba Deka, Saurabh Ailawar
Front row: Rutuja Joshi, Deeksha Jain, Aamena Parulkar (Co-chair), Abhilasha Dehankar (Co-chair), Mariah Whitaker.
CEGC (ChemE Graduate Council)
Academic Officer: Kai Chen
Business Officer: Dhruba Deka
Facilities Officer: Saurabh Ailawar
GRS Officer: Abhilasha Dehankar
Recruitment Officer: Kilho Lee
Social Officer: Tapajyoti Ghosh